Breastfeeding Tops

mama Rock nursing top

Thought i would profile each of the nursing shirts over the next couple of weeks, just so if you are interested in why we have chosen these ideas or our way of thinking (which i can assure you sometimes is Very off the wall!).

Here’s our ROck Mama Nursing top 

Its available in Grey and Black and in short sleeve too . So lots lots of choice !

This nursing shirt for us is very 80’s early 90’s inspired, kinda Guns N ROses style, hey a rocker chick kinda tee but for women who wanna breastfeed!

There’s a lot going on in the graphic print which makes it a lot more interesting to look at, and for sure it’s not an in your face shirt which screams “im only wearing this because i,m breastfeeding” ha ha.

Ever since day 1 of launching this website i have had a whole range of emails from women, the majority being thanks so much , the tops give me far more confidence to go out and breastfeed in public, all the way to abusive ones!!  Mama Feelsgood is a clothing line run and created by a woman for women. Yes i have had children of my own (currently pregnant with no 2) and i’m here just to offer a little something that wasn’t available before.

Seems to be that a lot of things in the maternity clothing market especially nursing top / breastfeeding clothes are either kinda old looking or if remotely nice really expensive, so thats why i started Mama Feelsgood, just to provide ladies with another option really. I know at the moment literally all our tops are very causal and this is because of a couple of factors : personally after i had my daughter and now all the time i dress far more casual so it was partially my personal choice, but also as with any new business it’s cost too. Developing a range of clothing is far more expensive than i ever thought!

As time goes on and more people are finding our site i am developing a range of nursing tops that are not solely T-shirts and can offer a sophisticated look too. So this won’t be happening until 2010, but  it’s an exciting development for us.

Advertisements
Standard

4 thoughts on “mama Rock nursing top

  1. Liz says:

    Hi, I like what you’re doing, but just one thing, I’d like to see some of these tops modelled on bigger girls who look more like they’ve just had a baby and have massive boobs…why? because that’s me, and I can’t get an idea how these tops would look or fit on someone more post natal. Also, not clear how these tops work as nursing tops, is the layer underneath cut-away for breast access, so your tum and back are always covered?

    cheers Liz

    • Liz says:

      Hi Liz
      Yeah i totally get where you are coming from, Sheri one of our models is a size 8 and Jess our other model is a size 12, so neither of them are of the UK “norm” which i think is a size 16. The reason why these ladies are wearing my shirts is because they are genuinely my friends and the only ones brave enough to go before the camera!! I myself am a curvy size 18 and have more of a face for radio!! But i am currently pregnant with baby no 2 which is due March next year so i do plan to do some photos wearing my shirts which show the functionality of them and show someone who can give Dolly Parton a run for her money !! i am blessed in the boob department ha ha.

      Mama Feelsgood is a young company and as i’m sure you can appreciate it’s SO expensive starting a clothing company at the moment we really don;t have the funds to employ professional models and i am very lucky i have good friends who will really kindly pose for me. Although they do not represent the norm post natal women, i promise as the company grows i will make an effort to find post natal ladies to pose for our shirts.

      On the website under each shirt there is a picture showing how the nursing tops work, so yeah there is an opening which you can get you boob out and feed you baby but the under shirt still leaves your back and front covered.

      Thanks for the comment, always good to hear from people , and it has been noted bigger boobs needed 🙂

      Take care, liz

  2. Liz says:

    Hi, I like what you’re doing, but just one thing, I’d like to see some of these tops modelled on bigger girls who look more like they’ve just had a baby and have massive boobs…why? because that’s me, and I can’t get an idea how these tops would look or fit on someone more post natal. Also, not clear how these tops work as nursing tops, is the layer underneath cut-away for breast access, so your tum and back are always covered?

    cheers Liz

    • Liz says:

      Hi Liz
      Yeah i totally get where you are coming from, Sheri one of our models is a size 8 and Jess our other model is a size 12, so neither of them are of the UK “norm” which i think is a size 16. The reason why these ladies are wearing my shirts is because they are genuinely my friends and the only ones brave enough to go before the camera!! I myself am a curvy size 18 and have more of a face for radio!! But i am currently pregnant with baby no 2 which is due March next year so i do plan to do some photos wearing my shirts which show the functionality of them and show someone who can give Dolly Parton a run for her money !! i am blessed in the boob department ha ha.

      Mama Feelsgood is a young company and as i’m sure you can appreciate it’s SO expensive starting a clothing company at the moment we really don;t have the funds to employ professional models and i am very lucky i have good friends who will really kindly pose for me. Although they do not represent the norm post natal women, i promise as the company grows i will make an effort to find post natal ladies to pose for our shirts.

      On the website under each shirt there is a picture showing how the nursing tops work, so yeah there is an opening which you can get you boob out and feed you baby but the under shirt still leaves your back and front covered.

      Thanks for the comment, always good to hear from people , and it has been noted bigger boobs needed 🙂

      Take care, liz

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s